UEFA Champions League group standings & results: Updated tables and match schedule

0
9

[ad_1]

The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is nearing its conclusion as the competition marches on to the final on May 28, 2022 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the field of 32 teams will survive the group stage. The top two teams in each group (A through H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place teams receive a consolation prize: passage to the Europa League knockout round playoffs, where they will face the Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re familiar with international soccer, you know how the group stage worked: Each team faced the other three teams at home and on the road for a total of six group matches. Each match was a chance to pick up points (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

Round of 16 Draw: Date, teams, seeds & how it works

The teams are ranked within their group based on their points total. If two or more teams are even on points, the first tiebreakers are: (1) points in matches among tied teams, (2) goal difference in matches among tied teams, and (3) goals scored in matches among tied teams. The complete list of tiebreakers follows below.

The group standings and schedule below is updated throughout the tournament (X = qualified to knockouts). A total of 15 berths have been clinched to the Round of 16 with one more still up for grabs: Atalanta hosts Villarreal on Thursday at 1 p.m. ET for the final spot.

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between goals scored and conceded)

MORE: How to watch the UEFA Champions League in USA

Group A final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester City (X) 12 6 4 2 0 18 10 +8
2. Paris Saint-Germain (X) 11 6 3 1 2 13 8 +5
3. RB Leipzig 7 6 2 3 1 15 14 +1
4. Club Brugge 4 6 1 4 1 6 20 -14

Group A results

Date Match  
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge 1 , PSG 1 Highlights
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City 6 , RB Leipzig 3 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG 2 , Man City 0 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig 1 , Club Brugge 2 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge 1 , Man City 5 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG 3 , RB Leipzig 2 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City 4, Club Brugge 1 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig 2, PSG 2 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge 0, RB Leipzig 5 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City 2, PSG 1 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG 4, Club Brugge 1 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig 2, Man City 1 Highlights

Group B final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Liverpool (X) 18 6 6 0 0 17 6 +11
2. Atletico Madrid (X) 7 6 2 3 1 7 8 -1
3. FC Porto  5 6 1 3 2 4 11 -7
4. AC Milan 4 6 1 4 1 6 9 -3

Group B results

Date Match  
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid 0 , Porto 0 Highlights
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool 3 , AC Milan 2 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto 1 , Liverpool 5 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan 1 , Atletico Madrid 2 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto 1 , AC Milan 0 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid 2 , Liverpool 3 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan 1, Porto 1 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool 2, Atletico Madrid 0 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid 0, AC Milan 1 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool 2, Porto 0 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan 1, Liverpool 2 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto 1, Atletico Madrid 3 Highlights

Group C final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ajax (X) 18 6 6 0 0 20 5 +15
2. Sporting CP (X) 9 6 3 3 0 14 12 +2
3. Borussia Dortmund 9 6 3 3 0 10 11 -1
4. Besiktas JK 0 6 0 6 0 3 19 -16

Group C results

Date Match  
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas 1 , B. Dortmund 2 Highlights
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP 1 , Ajax 5 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax 2 , Besiktas 0 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund 1 , Sporting CP 0 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas 1 , Sporting CP 4 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax 4 , B. Dortmund 0 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP 4, Besiktas 0 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund 1, Ajax 3 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas 1, Ajax 2 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP 3, B. Dortmund 1 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund 5, Besiktas 0 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax 4, Sporting CP 2 Highlights

Group D final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Madrid (X) 15 6 5 1 0 14 3 +11
2. Inter Milan (X) 10 6 3 2 1 8 5 -3
3. FC Sheriff Tiraspol 7 6 2 3 1 7 11 -4
4. Shakhtar Donetsk 2 6 0 4 2 2 12 -10

Group D results

Date Match  
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff 2 , Shakhtar 0 Highlights
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan 0 , Real Madrid 1 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar 0 , Inter Milan 0 Highlights
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid 1 , FC Sheriff 2 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan 3 , FC Sheriff 1 Highlights
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar 0 , Real Madrid 5 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar 1 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff 1, Inter Milan 3 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan 2, Shakhtar 0 Highlights
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff 0, Real Madrid 3 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid 2, Inter Milan 0 Highlights
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar 1, FC Sheriff 1 Highlights

Group E final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich (X) 18 6 6 0 0 22 3 +19
2. Benfica (X) 8 6 2 2 2 7 9 -2
3. FC Barcelona 7 6 2 3 1 2 9 -7
4. Dynamo Kiev 1 6 0 5 1 1 11 -10

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev 0 , Benfica 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona 0 , Bayern 3   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern 5 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica 3 , Barcelona 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona 1 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica 0 , Bayern 4   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev 0, Barcelona 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern 5, Benfica 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev 1, Bayern 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona 0, Benfica 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica 2, Dynamo Kiev 0      
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern 3, Barcelona 0      

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester United (X) 11 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3
2. Villarreal 7 5 2 2 1 9 7 +2
3. Atalanta 6 5 1 1 3 10 10 0
4. BSC Young Boys 5 6 1 3 2 7 12 -5

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2 , Man United 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal 2 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta 1 , Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United 2 , Villarreal 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys 1 , Villarreal 4   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United 3 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal 2, Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta 2, Man United 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal 0, Man United 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys 3, Atalanta 3   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United 1, Young Boys 1      
Thurs, Dec. 9 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 1 p.m. TUDNxtra fuboTV, Paramount+

Group G final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. LOSC Lille (X) 11 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3
2. RB Salzburg (X) 10 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2
3. Sevilla 6 6 1 2 3 5 5 0
4. VfL Wolfsburg 5 6 1 3 2 5 10 -5

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla 1 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille 0 , VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg 1 , Sevilla 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg 2 , LOSC Lille 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg 3 , VfL Wolfsburg 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille 0 , Sevilla 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg 2 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla 1, LOSC Lille 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille 1, RB Salzburg 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla 2, VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg 1, Sevilla 0      
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg 1, LOSC Lille 3      

Group H final standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Juventus (X) 15 6 5 1 0 10 6 +4
2. Chelsea (X) 13 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9
3. FC Zenit  5 6 1 3 2 10 10 0
4. Malmo FF 1 6 0 5 1 1 14 -13

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF 0 , Juventus 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea 1 , FC Zenit 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus 1 , Chelsea  0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit 0 , Juventus 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF 0 , Chelsea 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus 4, FC Zenit 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF 1, FC Zenit 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea 4, Juventus 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus 1, Malmo FF 0      
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit 3, Chelsea 3   Highlights  

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full list of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers follow below: 

  1. points obtained in group matches played among teams in question
  2. superior goal difference from group matches played among teams in question
  3. goals scored in group matches played among teams in question
  4. superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. goals scored in all group matches
  6. away goals scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards
  10. UEFA club coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker rules: If there are three or more teams deadlocked on points and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 help to separate one or more of those teams, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining teams that are still tied before moving on to Nos. 4-10.



[ad_2]

Source link